Mint Oils

Mentha Oil

Approx Price: Rs 1,380 / Kilogram 
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram

Mentha Oil
We are highly recognized manufacturer, supplier and exporter in the industry indulged in offering a premium quality assortment of Mentha oil. This oil is processed by making use of fresh and pure quality of Mentha herb in strict guideline of our adroit professionals in compliance with the predefined quality norms set by the international industry. 


This oil has unique medicinal qualities, owing to this, It is widely used to treat the cases of parasites, digestive disorders, nausea, headaches and fevers. The oil offered by us is an extract of Mentha herb that originates from southern and central Europe. It has also therapeutic properties like, as vermifuge, stomachic, stimulant, sedative and expectorant.

Mentha oil is also used as an agent of perfuming in soaps, balms, detergents and other various products. It blends well with ylang ylang, basil, rose, citrus oils, lavender, geranium oil.

Furthermore, our valued clients can avail this unmatched quality oil from us at marginal prices. We manufacture and export high quality Mentha essential oil to our clients all over the world from India. The essential oil supplied by us is best known for its unmatched medicinal qualities. We offer organic essential oil at affordable prices and therefore are considered as the best essential oils manufacturers in India. 

Mentha Piperita Oil

Approx Price: Rs 1,200 / Kilogram 
Mentha Piperita Oil is obtained from the peppermint plant. Other ingredients made from leaves of the peppermint plant that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products include Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf, and Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Water. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of dentifrices, mouthwashes and breath fresheners, skin care products, bath products, and makeup.

Specification:

  • Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
  • Origin: India
  • Mode of Extraction: Steam distilled
  • Main Constituents: Monoterpenes, Alphapinenes, Limonene, Menthone, Menthol, Menthyl Acetate and Sesqterpenes
  • Description: Clear Transparent Liquid
  • Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
  • Organoleptic properties: Fresh minty taste and cooling sensation
  • Refractive index at 20 °C: 1.460-1.471
  • Specific Gravity at 20 °C: 0.899-0.910
  • Solubility: Very slightly soluble in water; soluble in 4 volumes 90% alcohol
  • Use: Pharmaceutics aid (flavor), in flavoring liqueurs, toothpaste, mouthwash and different cosmetic products
  • Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.

Extraction:

  • It is extracted by the process of Fractional Distillation.

Chemical Composition:

  • Menthol (50 to 55%), menthyl acetate, menthone.

Essential Oil Information:

Mentha Piperita Oil is extracted from the Indian Piperita Oil through the method of fractional distillation. It is also known as brandy mint and balm mint. Peppermint oil is extracted from the whole plant above ground just before flowering. The oil is extracted by steam distillation from the fresh or partly dried plant and the yield is 0.1 - 1.0 %.

Oil Properties:

The oil has fresh, sharp, menthol smell, and is clear to pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.

Uses:

Peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action. This oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression, refreshing the spirit and stimulating mental agility and improving concentration. It helps for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness and in general respiratory disorders, as well as dry coughs, sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis and cholera.

Therapeutic Properties:

Analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

Blends well with:

  • Benzoin, eucalyptus, lavender, marjoram, lemon and rosemary.

Summary:

Peppermint oil is very effective in nervous disorders and also in stimulating the mind and focusing concentration, for treating the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and for some skin problems.

Precautions:

Can cause irritation to the skin and mucous membranes and should be kept well away from the eyes.

Shipping Options:

We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.

Melissa Oil

Approx Price: Rs 1,725 / Kilogram 

Botanical Name : Trachyspermumammi
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam distillation
Parts Used : Leaves
Appearance : Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Unique herbal plant flavor, pure and fresh and sweet, a little taste of lemon
Solubility : Insoluble in water; soluble in organic solvents
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Extraction
Melissa oil is extracted by means of Steam Distillation.
Melissa Oil Information
Melissa officinalis, known as lemon balm, balm, common balm, or balm mint, is a perennial herbaceous plant in the mint family Lamiaceae, native to south-central Europe, North Africa, the Mediterranean region, and Central Asia.
Melissa Oil Properties
Unique herbal plant flavor, pure and fresh and sweet, a little taste of lemon
Melissa Oil Uses:
Effective insecticide, can reduce the mosquito bites, can be loaded into the bottle, diluted with distilled water, sprayed the need of environment to prevent mosquito.
Therapeutic Properties:
This oil has properties like antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, anti-nausea It is also known as an anti-spasmodic and anti-microbial agent.

Mentha Citrata Oil

Approx Price: Rs 2,300 / Kilogram 
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram

Mentha Citrata Oil
We are highly recognized manufacturer, supplier and exporter in the industry indulged in offering a premium quality assortment of Mentha Citrata oil. This oil is processed by making use of fresh and pure quality of Mentha Citrata herb in strict guideline of our adroit professionals in compliance with the predefined quality norms set by the international industry.
This oil has unique medicinal qualities, owing to this, It is widely used to treat the cases of parasites, digestive disorders, nausea, headaches and fevers. The oil offered by us is an extract of Mentha citrata herb that originates from southern and central Europe. It has also therapeutic properties like, as vermifuge, stomachic, stimulant, sedative and expectorant.
Mentha Citrata oil is also used as an agent of perfuming in soaps, balms, detergents and other various products. It blends well with ylang ylang, basil, rose, citrus oils, lavender, geranium oil.
Furthermore, our valued clients can avail this unmatched quality oil from us at marginal prices. We manufacture and export high quality Mentha Citrata essential oil to our clients all over the world from India. The essential oil supplied by us is best known for its unmatched medicinal qualities. We offer organic essential oil at affordable prices and therefore are considered as the best essential oils manufacturers in India. 

Mentha Oil Rectified

Approx Price: Rs 1,380 / Kilogram 
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram

Mentha Oil Rectified
We are highly recognized manufacturer, supplier and exporter in the industry indulged in offering a premium quality assortment of Mentha oil. This oil is processed by making use of fresh and pure quality of Mentha herb in strict guideline of our adroit professionals in compliance with the predefined quality norms set by the international industry. 


This oil has unique medicinal qualities, owing to this, It is widely used to treat the cases of parasites, digestive disorders, nausea, headaches and fevers. The oil offered by us is an extract of Mentha herb that originates from southern and central Europe. It has also therapeutic properties like, as vermifuge, stomachic, stimulant, sedative and expectorant.

Mentha oil is also used as an agent of perfuming in soaps, balms, detergents and other various products. It blends well with ylang ylang, basil, rose, citrus oils, lavender, geranium oil.

Furthermore, our valued clients can avail this unmatched quality oil from us at marginal prices. We manufacture and export high quality Mentha essential oil to our clients all over the world from India. The essential oil supplied by us is best known for its unmatched medicinal qualities. We offer organic essential oil at affordable prices and therefore are considered as the best essential oils manufacturers in India. 

Spearmint Oil

Approx Price: Rs 2,070 / Kilogram 

Botanical Name : Mentha spicata
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam distilled
Main Constituents : Carvone, l-limonene, pinene
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearance : Colorless, yellow or greenish-yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Characteristic spearmint odour and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4820-1.4900
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.917-0.934
Solubility : Very slightly soluble in water; soluble in equal volume 80% alcohol
Use : As a fragrance and flavor raw material
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.
Chemical Composition
a-pinene, b-pinene, caryophyllene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, limonene, linalool, menthol (0.5% compared to the 40% in peppermint) and myrcene.
Essential Oil Information
Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area, and is a hardy perennial herb that reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height and has bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves and pink or lilac-colored flowers. Unlike peppermint, spearmint does not contain high amounts of menthol. The ancient Greeks used it to scent their bath water and it had a reputation for curing sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea. During the medieval times it was used to heal sore gums and also to whiten teeth.
Oil Properties
Its aroma is similar to the peppermint oil, but is slightly sweeter and is pale yellow to greenish in color.
Uses:
Spearmint Oil has many properties in common to that of peppermint oil, it contains only small amounts of menthol and is far less harsh on the skin and ideal for use in children. It is very useful to deal with digestive problems including flatulence, constipation, diarrhea and nausea, as it relaxes the stomach muscles and also relieves hiccups. It helps with headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue and stress, as well as for the respiratory tract; helping with asthma, bronchitis, catarrh and sinusitis.It is very effective on skin and can relieve the itching of pruritus and helps with acne, dermatitis, congested skin and sore gums.
Therapeutic Properties:
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emmenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant.
Blends well with
Basil, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rosemary and Jasmine.
Summary
This oil can be effective for the digestive system, for the respiratory tract, for a tired mind and for skin problem. Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. It is used as a flavoring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. In herbalism, spearmint is steeped as tea for the treatment of stomach ache.
Precautions
This oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.

Pennyroyal Oil

Approx Price: Rs 2,875 / Kilogram 
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram

Pennyroyal Oil
Pennyroyal is a plant. The oil and leaves are used to make medicine. Throughout history, both American pennyroyal and European pennyroyal have been used interchangeably as a source of oil.

Pennyroyal was commonly used as a cooking herb by the Greeks and Romans. The ancient Greeks often flavored their wine with pennyroyal. A large number of the recipes in the Roman cookbook of Apicius call for the use of pennyroyal, often along with such herbs as lovage, oregano and coriander. Although it was commonly used for cooking in the Middle Ages, it gradually fell out of use as a culinary herb and is seldom used as such today. The fresh or dried leaves of the plant were used to flavor pudding.

Despite serious safety concerns, pennyroyal is used for colds, pneumonia, and other breathing problems. It is also used for stomach pains, gas, intestinal disorders, and liver and gallbladder problems.

Women use it to start or regulate their menstrual periods, or to cause an abortion.

Pennyroyal is also used to control muscle spasms, cause sweating, and increase urine production.

Some people use it as a stimulant and to counteract weakness.

Pennyroyal is applied to the skin to kill germs, keep insects away, and treat skin diseases. It is also used topically for gout, venomous bites, and mouth sores; and as a flea-killing bath.

In foods, pennyroyal is used for flavoring.

In manufacturing, pennyroyal oil is used as a dog and cat flea repellent; and as a fragrance for detergents, perfumes, and soaps.

Peppermint Oil

Approx Price: Rs 1,265 / Kilogram 
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram

Peppermint Oil
Peppermint oil is derived from the peppermint plant -- a cross between water mint and spearmint -- that thrives in Europe and North America.

Peppermint oil is commonly used as flavoring in foods and beverages and as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics. Peppermint oil also is used for a variety of health conditions and can be taken orally in dietary supplements or topically as a skin cream or ointment.

Some evidence suggests that peppermint oil may help relieve symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome and indigestion. But despite promising research, there is no clear-cut evidence to support its use for other health conditions.

When used as directed, dietary supplements and skin preparations containing peppermint oil are likely safe for most adults.

Peppermint oil may cause side effects such as heartburn and it may interact with certain medications. Talk to your health care provider before using peppermint oil.
Medicinal Uses of Peppermint Oil
In dietary supplements, peppermint oil has been tried for a variety of digestive problems including:

  • Irritable bowel syndrome
  • Indigestion
  • Heartburn

Dietary supplements containing peppermint oil are also used by some people for the following conditions, although there is no clear evidence that they are helpful:

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Morning sickness
  • Cramps of the upper gastrointestinal tract and bile ducts
  • Diarrhea
  • Bacterial overgrowth of the small intestine
  • Gas
  • Colds
  • Coughs
  • Inflammation of the mouth and throat
  • Sinus and respiratory infections
  • Menstrual problems
  • Liver and gallbladder problems

 

Rectified Peppermint Oil

Approx Price: Rs 1,380 / Kilogram 
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram
Peppermint Oil Rectified
Peppermint oil is derived from the peppermint plant -- a cross between water mint and spearmint -- that thrives in Europe and North America.

Peppermint oil is commonly used as flavoring in foods and beverages and as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics. Peppermint oil also is used for a variety of health conditions and can be taken orally in dietary supplements or topically as a skin cream or ointment.

Some evidence suggests that peppermint oil may help relieve symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome and indigestion. But despite promising research, there is no clear-cut evidence to support its use for other health conditions.

When used as directed, dietary supplements and skin preparations containing peppermint oil are likely safe for most adults.

Peppermint oil may cause side effects such as heartburn and it may interact with certain medications. Talk to your health care provider before using peppermint oil.
Medicinal Uses of Peppermint Oil
In dietary supplements, peppermint oil has been tried for a variety of digestive problems including:

  • Irritable bowel syndrome
  • Indigestion
  • Heartburn

Dietary supplements containing peppermint oil are also used by some people for the following conditions, although there is no clear evidence that they are helpful:

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Morning sickness
  • Cramps of the upper gastrointestinal tract and bile ducts
  • Diarrhea
  • Bacterial overgrowth of the small intestine
  • Gas
  • Colds
  • Coughs
  • Inflammation of the mouth and throat
  • Sinus and respiratory infections
  • Menstrual problems
  • Liver and gallbladder problems

 

Peppermint Oil D/D

Approx Price: Rs 1,380 / Kilogram 
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram
Peppermint Oil D/D
Peppermint oil is derived from the peppermint plant -- a cross between water mint and spearmint -- that thrives in Europe and North America.

Peppermint oil is commonly used as flavoring in foods and beverages and as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics. Peppermint oil also is used for a variety of health conditions and can be taken orally in dietary supplements or topically as a skin cream or ointment.

Some evidence suggests that peppermint oil may help relieve symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome and indigestion. But despite promising research, there is no clear-cut evidence to support its use for other health conditions.

When used as directed, dietary supplements and skin preparations containing peppermint oil are likely safe for most adults.

Peppermint oil may cause side effects such as heartburn and it may interact with certain medications. Talk to your health care provider before using peppermint oil.
Medicinal Uses of Peppermint Oil
In dietary supplements, peppermint oil has been tried for a variety of digestive problems including:

  • Irritable bowel syndrome
  • Indigestion
  • Heartburn

Dietary supplements containing peppermint oil are also used by some people for the following conditions, although there is no clear evidence that they are helpful:

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Morning sickness
  • Cramps of the upper gastrointestinal tract and bile ducts
  • Diarrhea
  • Bacterial overgrowth of the small intestine
  • Gas
  • Colds
  • Coughs
  • Inflammation of the mouth and throat
  • Sinus and respiratory infections
  • Menstrual problems
  • Liver and gallbladder problems

 

Pudina Oil Green

Approx Price: Rs 1,610 / Kilogram 
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram

Pudina Oil Green
Latin Name : Mentha spicata
Mint or Mentha is called Pudina in India.
Mint originated in Europe and the Mediterranean region. Its curative properties have been known for over 2000 years.


Mint is available in many varieties like applemint, horsemint, orangemint, pineapplemint, peppermint, spearmint etc. Peppermint and Spearmint are the most commonly used varieties. Mint is the short form of spearmint.
Uses Of Mint
Mint can be used fresh or in dried form. The dried form has less flavour and aroma.


It is used in making chutney, juices, desserts, top dressed on salads, salad dressings, soupsetc.

Mint is used in toothpastes, mouth fresheners, candies, chewing gums etc.

Mint is also used in pharmaceutical fomulations like cough syrups, inhalers and balms.
About Mint Oil
Mint oil is produced from various species of the mint plant. Although they have different properties, some properties are common to all the oils sourced from the different varieties of the plant. These are listed below.
· Cleansing the skin - Both peppermint and spearmint oil help remove excessive oil from the facial skin and alleviate acne by their astringent action.

· Correcting digestive problems - Both spearmint and peppermint oil can be taken internally. Just 1 drop of the oil in 1 cup of warm water with some added honey is sufficient.
CAUTION
Peppermint oil is stronger and more effective than spearmint oil.

Use peppermint oil with care and in moderation since it can cause skin irritation, heartburn and irritate the mucous membranes in excess.

Do not use this oil in pregnancy or during nursing.

Do not give this oil to babies or small children.
Peppermint Oil Components
Carvone is the main component of spearmint oil being 50% to 65% of the oil content.

Menthyl acetate is used as a flavouring agent.

Menthofuran and pulegone also impart flavour.

Cineole is anti inflammatory mucous solvent used in lung disease treatment, additionally.
Nutritional Factors In Mint
Mint is rich in Vitamins A, C and small amounts of B2.

It also contains the minerals manganese, copper, iron, potassium, calcium, magnesium, folate in good amounts and fiber.

Spearmint Oil 80%

Approx Price: Rs 2,530 / Kilogram 
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Kilogram

Spearmint Oil 80%
Botanical Name : Mentha spicata
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam distilled
Main Constituents : Carvone, l-limonene, pinene
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearance : Colorless, yellow or greenish-yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Characteristic spearmint odor and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4820-1.4900
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.917-0.934
Solubility : Very slightly soluble in water; soluble in equal volume 80% alcohol
Use : As a fragrance and flavor raw material
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.
Chemical Composition
a-pinene, b-pinene, caryophyllene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, limonene, linalool, menthol (0.5% compared to the 40% in peppermint) and myrcene.
Essential Oil Information
Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area, and is a hardy perennial herb that reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height and has bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves and pink or lilac-colored flowers. Unlike peppermint, spearmint does not contain high amounts of menthol. The ancient Greeks used it to scent their bath water and it had a reputation for curing sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea. During the medieval times it was used to heal sore gums and also to whiten teeth.
Oil Properties
Its aroma is similar to the peppermint oil, but is slightly sweeter and is pale yellow to greenish in color.
Uses:
Spearmint Oil has many properties in common to that of peppermint oil, it contains only small amounts of menthol and is far less harsh on the skin and ideal for use in children. It is very useful to deal with digestive problems including flatulence, constipation, diarrhea and nausea, as it relaxes the stomach muscles and also relieves hiccups. It helps with headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue and stress, as well as for the respiratory tract; helping with asthma, bronchitis, catarrh and sinusitis.It is very effective on skin and can relieve the itching of pruritus and helps with acne, dermatitis, congested skin and sore gums.
Therapeutic Properties:
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emmenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant.
Blends well with
Basil, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rosemary and Jasmine.
Summary
This oil can be effective for the digestive system, for the respiratory tract, for a tired mind and for skin problem. Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. It is used as a flavoring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. In herbalism, spearmint is steeped as tea for the treatment of stomach ache.
Precautions
This oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.

 

Looking for Mint Oils ?
© Paras Perfumers
 
Desktop Site Back to top